School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Enegare,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    The Local Graveyards,
    The local graveyards are in Kilscannel and Ardagh, and there is an unused one in Kilrodane. The graveyard in Ardagh is at the back of the Parish church, and it slopes towards the East, and is supposed to be of an ancient type. It is surrounded by a high stone wall, which encloses an old ruin. Which may have been an old monastery or perhaps an old church. There are many sunken tombstones in it, which are covered by ivy and moss, and which if uncovered may repoduce characteristics wealthy in history and antiquity.
    Long ago families from far off places were supposed to be buried there. There are two men of renown buried there. Bishop De Lacy and Councillor O'Kelly. The former was at one time Bishop of Limerick and Councillor O'Kelly was know in the Bar.
    The graveyard at Kilscannel is
    Bridie Ambrose