School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Dunganville,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Forges.
    There are two forges in the parish. One owned by Jerry Adams, and the other by John Byrnes. Jerry Adam's is situated in Cahermoyle. About a mile from Ardagh, and John Byrne's in the Old Mill. About a mile and three quarters from Ardagh. Their people have been smiths for many years. They are near cross roads and on the road side convenient to streams.
    The Old Mill one, is thatched, with rushes,and the other one is roofed with galvanised iron. The bellows were made locally. The implements he uses are,a sledge, a hammer, an anvil, fire tongs, file, chisel, clift, knife, rasp, drill and a vice. He shoes horses and asses. He makes farm implements. He puts bands on wheels, out on the open air. The water is a cure for hysteria in dogs. Both of them are supposed to be very good for shoeing horses. They were always looked upon as very strong
    Mary Duggan
    Dunganville Upper, Co. Limerick