School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Main St.
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Bird Lore.
    The wild birds commonly found in my district are, crows, black birds, jack daws, magpies, robins, willie wag tails, sparrows and wrens.The crows build their nests on the tree-tops. Jack daws in chimneys of houses. Robins in holes in fences, and in house-eves. Willy wag tails, sparrows and wrens, in house eaves, holes in walls, and in fences.
    Crows nests are supposed to be the biggest nests made. They are made from light little sticks, some weeds, a sop of hay, a few feathers, some wool and hair. The sticks are crossed and made into a round shape by the crows bill, forms the outside of the nest. The weeds are placed inside and form the lining. The hay, hair and wood are placed next to the lining and made neat and comfortable.
    The other birds nests are the same, only being smaller, and a
    Bridie Kevin