School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Liskilleen,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    The Lore of Certain Days.
    In this district Monday is regarded as being an unlucky day to do certain works. Such as changing cattle from one place to the other. Putting them to grass at the beginning of the grass season, or beginning certain farm operations, such as ploughing, and cutting hay etc. Also people of the locality consider it unlucky to remove from an old house into a new one.
    The proper time to plant potatoes is before the 17th March, and if the cuckoo makes her appearance in the Spring time, and the potatoes are not sown before that time, they are called cuckoo potatoes.
    Saint Swithin's day, which falls on the 15th of July, is regarded as an indicator for the weather which follows. If St. Swithin's day is fine, the forty days that follow it will be fine, and if it is wet the forty days that follow it will be wet.
    This tradition arose
    Peggy Doody