School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. Mary Duggan.
    Schools.
    There was one hedge school at the Old mill, about two and half miles West of Newcastle. A lady who died recently, attended at it, as a wee girl. In Winter they assembled in a bothan, and in fine weather in the open. All the time, one or more were on guard, lest the soldiers from Newcastle and Rathkeale, might surprise and catch them.
    The hedge school masters were the best of teachers. They taught classics, mathematics, reading and writing. One of their arithmetics was compiled by Woster. They lived among the Catholic farmers. On the run. They taught the grown ups by night, in the farmer's houses. Woster went as far as the rule of three, up to the time of national schools.
    The teaching was through Irish to Irish speaking children of Irish speaking parents. The writing was done by little bits of soft stones, picked form the local streams. They had no maps. They may have black boards. Of course, always expecting a raid from the Black and Tans of that time in a scarlet jacket, they were not as fool-hardy as to leave any evidence.
        1. buildings
    Mary Duggan