School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

1. Bridie Kevin,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Food in Olden Times.
    People ate three meals a day in olden times. Breakfast was eaten at 7, dinner at 12, and supper at 6 o'clock. Breakfast consisted of potatoes, thick milk, eggs, butter and wheaten bread, when it was to be had. Dinner consisted of potatoes, bacon and cabbage.
    The same food was eaten at supper as at breakfast, but a bit of cold bacon was eaten at supper. It was on a very odd time, potatoes were eaten at every meal. Thick home-made milk, which was got from a (?). was drunk. When eating, big table was placed in the centre of the floor, and for dinner, a good strong canvas cloth was put on the table, and the potatoes were put out on it. There were no dishes or plates for them in olden times. Wheaten bread was eaten and was made with thick milk and baked in a bastible, but on the black fast, it was made with barm. Salt meat was eaten. Bacon was generally eaten. Fish and vegetables were also eaten. Water-cresses were boiled and eaten
    1. products
    Bridie Kevin