School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Coolybrown,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.
    Coolybrown Fort.
    The following stories are told by local people concerning this fort. Coolybrown fort is situated in the townland of that name, and it is very ancient.
    One night there was a clutch of chickens and a hen seen coming out of the fort, and when outside in a boreen at the other side, they disappeared, and were never seen again.
    A couple of nights afterwards, there were many people seen inside in the fort, and amongst them was an old woman. Who felt very sick, and the others called out in aloud voice for a nurse, and that very moment into the fort walked a nurse, and she cured the woman. Having the woman cured, she was just going away. When out before her was laid a beautiful dinner. The best dinner that could be seen for years. The nurse having satisfied herself, went away,and the dinner disappeared.
    Another night also, there was a leapracan seen coming over the fence of the fort, and he carried with him an enchanted purse
    Cathleen Ahern
    Coolybrown, Co. Limerick