School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. Bridie Ambrose.
    My Home District.
    My home district is Eneghare. It is in the barony of Shanid, and in the parish of Ardagh. We are the only family who live in the townland, and our family consists of seven people. We live in a comfortable thatched farmhouse. Two other families were supposed to have lived in the townland in former times, and the foundations of their dwellings are still to be seen.
    The land is well furnished with wood. Which forms a landscape of grandeur and beauty. As well as being of use as firing. The river Dan divides the lands on the east side, from the adjoining townland of Kilrodane. In the lands is situated a fort, which may have served as an outpost to the Dunganville fort. Which is about 1/4 of a mile distant. Vegetation is a characteristic and green hills can be seen in the distance. Dotted here and there with whitewashed houses.
    Told by Mr. Patrick Ambrose.
    Eneghare,