School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Liskilleen
    Ardagh
    Co, Limerick
    A Story
    When the Holy Family were on their way at the time of the Flight into Egypt, Our Blessed Lady called at a wayside house to bathe the Divine Infant. The woman of the house prepared the bath and Our Blessed Lady bathed the child. When they had left the house the woman bathed her own child in the same water, as she thought there was something very unusual about her visitors, she had no idea who they were. It appears that the father of the boy was a robber and when the boy grew up he also became a robber. This robber was crucified with Our Blessed Lord on Good Friday and is known as the Good Thief.
    Told by William Doody
    Liskilleen