School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

Many years ago a fiddler was coming home from a dance in Rathkeale.

Many years ago a fiddler was coming home from a dance in Rathkeale. As he was passing the hill of Knockfierna, he stopped to light his pipe. While he was lighting it, he saw fairies dancing before him, but he heard no music. Then he took out his fiddle and played on it for them. He was a good fiddler and they liked his music very well.
    He was a hunch-back and they thanked him by taking the hump off his back and giving him a crock of gold instead. When he went home, he told everyone of his wealth. Another hunchback in the parish, hearing it. Asked him how he got rid of his hump, and he told him. He went to Knockfierna and started to play for the fairies. He was not able to play and the fairies got angry with him. They got so angry that they put the other man's hump on his back saying.
    "Jack Madden, Jack Madden.
    Your music came so badden.