School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

1. The strange animals found in my district are a badger, a serpent, a weasel, and a water bull. The water bull lives in Liston's River, the badger and weasel in Ballylin Hill and the serpent in Liston's Fort.
    In connection with the serpent it is said that one day as men where raising sand near a fort in my distict a serpent appeared to them, but they took no notice of it and when it came to dinner time they went home, and returning they had a heap of earth instead of sand.
    Convenient to my district there is a fort which is situated near a river. One time a man heard that gold was hidden there. Some time after hearing this himself and a friend came to look for it. They dug and dug until they came to a big flag, they were just in the points of taking it up when they
    Kitty Lynch
    Glenastar, Co. Limerick