School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Skehanagh,
    Ardagh,
    Co. Limerick.

Churning.
    We have a churn at home. It is a foot and a half in height, and it is nine inches at the top and a foot at the bottom. The sides are round.
    It is five years old and the different parts are the body, cover, spicket, beaters, handle, screw and two legs. It is marked on the side by, "Made with cedar", and 3 gallons is also marked on it. We make butter two days of the week in Summer and one day of the week in Winter. My mother and sister do the churning, and people who come in during the churning help at the work for fear they would take the butter. The churning is done by the hand. There is a handle on the
    Nora Enright
    Skehanagh, Co. Limerick