School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick
Máire Ní Mhadagáin

on the river wore away its bed, and is now about seventy feet lower than the fort.
    It covers about two acres of land and it consists of an earthen ditch, which surrounds the whole fortress. Inside this are two rings, which are overgrown with bushes and vegetation and in the middle of all, is a large mound, which may have been the foundation of a dwelling.
    The view from this fort is very beautiful and many aspects of scenery are to be found here. The Cnoc na Bhfoch, hills which are a continuation of the KIllarney mountains on the west, and the Knockaderry Hills, in the far distance. Houses bowered in tufted trees and flashing streams and waterfall add to the beauty.
    It is unknown when it was built and no authority can ascertain who its makers were. It may have been a dwelling place for kings, or a stronghold for soldiers. As a large number of small forts surround it, which may have served as outposts. it is also believed that battles must have been fought there, as human bones were found in the vicinity. It is a pity that is it not handed over to the "Archaeological society", as it may contain treasures useful to them.
    Dunganville, Co. Limerick
    Bridie Ambrose