School: Árd-achadh (C.) (roll number 14076)

Ardagh, Co. Limerick

Dunganville,
    Ardagh.
    Co. Limerick.
    Dunganville Fort.
    The fort I know of is Dunganville Fort which means the fort without fear or the fort that never was taken. It is on the west side of Ardagh and is supposed to be third largest in Ireland next to Mullaghmast.
    It is situated on high ground and overlooks a deep glen through which flows the river Dar, which means the river of the Oak. This name was given to it because of the mighty oaks that once grew on its banks. Some years ago when workmen were repairing a sewer in London, they found a plank of timber on which was printed "Glenastar oak". A townland that is within easy reach of the fort.
    At one time the river Dar could easily flood the rings that surround the fort, but as time went
    Dunganville, Co. Limerick