Scoil: Athea (uimhir rolla 15686)

Athea, Co. Limerick
Mrs M. Danaher

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Tradition says that there is hidden treasure in this parish in the townland of "Páirc Áine" in a field called the "Dranair".
    It is supposed that a number of men were working in this field about one hundred years ago and at that time the people had a habit of working before their breakfast. It happened that these men were just called to their breakfast and there was one man among them who was just turning the last sod when he saw a lump of gold underneath it. He turned back the sod again so as that his comrade would not see the gold and he stuck his spade beside it and he went into his breakfast. When the breakfast was over he came out before the others to get the gold but there was neither
    Eibhlín De Stach
    Mr Thomas Guina