School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. In olden times football matches were played in this district. They were only played a few times a year. In each side there used be twenty men but very small matches used be played in the long summer's evenings as a pastime and on either side there used be only six men. The way the players were picked was that everyone in the field went kicking football among themselves and then some man would pick out the best players. Tom Ahern Dirreen often picked out the best players. Those matches were often played in a field owned by William Colbert Temple Athea and they're signs of the goal post's still there which were put down by a certain team 20 years ago. Two townlands generally played against each other such as Cratloe and Coole West or Clash and Knockanare. Coole West always won and also Knockanare. The scores some times were Coole West 4 goals 6 points and Cratloe 2 goals 4 points. Some of the players were dressed with red and white jerseys and others with blue and white jerseys.
    Mrs Mahony
    Cool East, Co. Limerick