School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Clogs were at one time worn in this district. This is the way in which they were made. The wood was first got and shaped into a shoe. Next the leather is go and from this the upper of the shoe was made. Then this was tacked on the sole and then they had to be laced with fongs and they were ready for use. Those were worn about the year 1918.
    In this year 1920 a terrible frost came and the people used to tie sugars of hay around their shoes to try to walk on the road. There is a old proverb about feet namely "Feet are a fortune".
    Mrs Dore
    Clash North, Co. Limerick