School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. These are some of the local proverbs I have heard used. "The longest way around is the nearest way home", which means that if you went across a river where there was a flood you might get drowned, where as if you went around the road you would safely home even though the journey was longer.
    "As tough as Tahelan". There was a man at one time called Tahelan, and he was slow and tough and his neighbours afterwards when talking about him used to say you are as tough as Tahelan.
    As drunk as Bacchus. Bacchus was one of the heathen Gods and he was very fond of drink, and he used be always drunk. If a man saw a person very drunk he would saw [?] you are as drunk as Bacchus. The old dog for the long road and the pup for the puddle, means that an old dog is wiser than a young one.
    Cornelius O' Connell
    Clash North, Co. Limerick