School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. The most harmful weeds growing on our farm at home are, the Ragweed, the Dock leaf and the nettle. They are harmful because they impoverish the soil and they spread quickly. The plants that grow on good land are, The yellow Iris, The Thistle, The Rock Rose, The Eyebright, The wild Thyme, The Carline Thistle, The Foxglove and the Colts foot. Those that are only found on poor land are, The Rock sea Lavender and the common Heath. The herbs that have medicinal properties are, The yarrow, The Carline Thistle, the loseline, the eyebright, and the colts foot. The Yarrow is said to be a cure for Bronchitis. It is boiled first and the the juice of it has to be drunk whilst quite hot. The Carline thistle is used to cure a skin disease which spreads over the body by rubbing this to it. The Loseline is used to cure sciatica a disease in the bones. The Eyebright is a cure is a cure for sore eyes. This was rubbed to the eyes every morning after rising. The Foxglove is a cure for consumption. The Colts foot is a cure for coughs and chest complaints. It was rubbed every night
    Bridie Dore
    Mrs Dore