School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    in former times. The Townland is mentioned in four songs in "The Valley of Knockanure" in " Sweet Coole West", and "The Limerick Hills", "In the praise of Sweet Coole West". Half the land is good and half of it is bad. There are two Streams in it.
  2. There is one holy Well in this Parish It is situated in the townland of Temple Athea in a field called the Kiln Field in the lands of Benedict Barrett Temple Athea. People still visit it on certain days. They visit it on the last Saturday of April and the 15th August and the 24th September. Rounds are performed and prayers are said. The people have to come every Saturday to the well for nine Saturdays. During the rounds they have to say three decades of their beads each Saturday. The wells were made in Penal days, about the year 1605. The saints mentioned in connection with it are St Catherine to whom it is dedicated St John, St John St Bartholomew and the Blessed Virgin. Many people have been cured by doing rounds there. The Late Peggie Walton
    Mrs Dore
    Clash North, Co. Limerick