School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. My Home District
    My home is situated in the townland of Coole in the parish of Athea and in the Barony of Rath Ronan. The number of families is about fifteen and number of people about seventy four. White is the most common name in the townland. There are five slated houses in the townland eight thatched and two covered with sheet iron. It is said that a man named Fionn Mac Cumail lived in this when he was one day hunting he saw another man hunting he bent down to pick up a stone to throw at him but he fell, his head fell on Coole his back fell on Dromada his shins fell on Lurga and that is how these three places got their names. Dan White, Timothy White, Denis Carmody, Denis Ahern and Mrs Denis Ahern are the old people over seventy in this district
    Denis Carmody knows a little Irish. Denis Carmody and Patrick Dore Coole Athea are the story tellers in this district they tell the stories in English. The houses were more numerous in former times than now as there are many ruins in this district. Many people emigrated to America
    Cool East, Co. Limerick
    James Dalton