School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. My home district is in the townland of Glenagore in the parish of Athea and in the barony of Shanid. There are fifteen families in this townland and there are about 74 people. The family name most common in this district is Ahern. There are four thatched houses in it. The townland of Glenagore got its name from " Glen na nGabhar" because in olden times the glen was kept for the grazing of goats. There is a man here named Philip Sheehan and he is about eighty years old. He knows no language but English. His address is Glenagore, Athea, Co Limerick. Mrs. James White, Mrs. Richard White and Mr. James Dalton are over 70 years. They know no Irish but English. Their addresses are Glenagore, Athea, Co. Limerick. Houses were not as numerous in former times as they are now. There are some of them now in ruins. Three or four of some families went to america. Some of the land is boggy and some of it is good. There are a few streams in it namely, Glaishin na Boultaana.
    Glenagower, Co. Limerick
    Edmond Daneher