School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. My home district is in the townland of Keale in the Barony of Shanid and in the parish of Athea. There are twenty four families in the townland of Keale. The approximate number of people in the townland of keale is roughly about a hundred and twenty three. The most common name is Woulfe. There are not many old people in the district. They do not know Irish. Houses were more numerous in former times than they are nowadays. There is still an old ruin of a house to be seen in John Shanahan's land Keale where it is said that a family of the Woulfe's lived long ago. A good number of people emigrated from here to America in former years. The name of the townland is mentioned in Titled Fencing, the Troopers Bounds. The most of the land is boggy.
    Keale, Co. Limerick
    Mary Woulfe