School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Local Roads
    The local roads in this district are known as The Knocknare road, the Clash road and the Knocknaboul road. The knocknare road leads from Athea to New-Castle West. The Clash road leads from Athea to Ardagh. The Knocknare road is one of the oldest roads in this district. The Clash road was made durning the famine time as relife work for people. The people that were making the roads during the famine time got only four pence or six pence a day. This is a bye-road about half a mile long leading from the School to Tom Aherns house in Keale and there is also another one leading to Patrick Woulfes over the river Gale. There is a ford near the village of Athea where people used to cross long ago. It was from that ford that the village got its name. The word Athea means the ford of mountains. There is a cross-road behind the village of Athea called Boltons Cross where a man was killed and when people cross it they throw stones there. There is a Mass path is Mr Costellos land Athea and there is also a cave there. There is a fairy path along the furry glen where the faries used hold up [?].
        1. public infrastructure
    Mary O' Connell