School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. The names of the local roads surrounding the school district are the Knocknabowl road leading from Athea to Abbeyfeale a branch leads out of that road to the east called the Clash road it passes by Clash School leading to New Castle. The New road runs from Clash School to Carrick. The Parckcana road leads from Gortagross to Knockanure. The bog road leads from the Knocknabowl road to Ardagh and the Glin road leads from Athea to Glin.The Knocknabowl road was made in the year 1814, the Clash road in the year 1910, the New road was mad in the year 1914 and the Parkcana road was made in the year 1818,. The bog road was made in the year 1860 the Glin road was made in the year (1890), the High road during the Famine Time
        1. public infrastructure
    Peggie Dalton