School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    meal for food. The goverment gave employment to the labourers and this was the employment to dig holes in the road and to fill them in again. They also sent Indian meal into the country. A great sickness followed the famine called collary or feaver. There was also a partial famine also in the year 1879 due to the potatoes been blighted.
  2. Famine Times
    The great Famine of 1846 affected this district very much. This district was very thickly populated before that time but then the people died of hunger. In the year 1845 the blight came on the potato crop and they failed but the people gathered some of them and put them in bags and in this way they kept the seed for the coming year. The only food that the people had was milk and oatmeal porridge.
    Government relief reached the district in 1846. Numbers of people in this district died in those days and went they used to die their bodies used to be buried in the backyard or in a field. In some places in this parish there are heights in
    Bridie Dore
    Mrs Dore