School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Girls make chains of daisies. First a long rush is stuck in through the centre of each daisy. These were called daisy chains. Boys made tops from thread spools by getting a spool and painting it and then they stuck a nail or a piece of painted stick down through the centre of the spool as a spear. Cradle birds were made from catching birds by making a frame of strong sticks. The corners were joined with cords light twigs were woven through these and tied on the top. The crib was raised on the side and a stick called a gowlogue was caught under it with a bow trap and a string was tied on to this stick, and when the bird gets into the crib the strong was pulled and the crib will fall down on the bird and he is caught.
    Mary O' Connell
    Cornelius O' Connell
    Clash North, Co. Limerick
  2. Snares for trapping rabbits were made from light wires platted together. An eye is left at one end of it and the other is run through that eye. Then a peg is driven into the ground and the wire is tied to it. Another short stick is placed underneath the wire in such a way the wire will be a little up off