School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. The O'Briens and the McCarthys and the foleys frequently visit this district. They go about in cars. Maurice Foley goes on foot. He frequently visits our district. They come at special times. They come at Christmas and Easter and before fair days. They come to tell stories and bring news from distant places. The local people gather round to hear them. Maurice Foley plays an accordian and tells fairy stories.
  2. Travelling people still call to our district. The same people have been doing so for years. Those people are very poor. They sell small articles They make some of these themselves and they buy more in towns, and cities, with the money they beg from the people. Some of those are welcome, others are not. Some remain for a week in the district. They sleep in caravans on the roadsides. They bring their food with them. They ask alms such as a cup of milk, a spoon of tea, or a couple of spoons of sugar or a bit of bread from the people.
      1. people by social grouping
    Bridie Dore