School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. People do not like to begin work on Saturday's such as ploughing because the work would seem to be very long. People did not like to change from an old house into a new house on Mondays Wednesdays and Saturdays because they are supposed to be unlucky days. March April and May are the best months for sowing the crops but wheat is sown in November. The two last days of March and the first day of April are the days of the old cow, or the rioct days they were called in former times. The month of September is called the harvest of the geese.
  2. There is a blessed well in Temple Athea called the Blessed Virgins well. It is said that a number of people get cured there. Saturday is the day to visit the well. The people drink the water and say a rosary. It is said that when you are praying rounds to the well and if you saw a trout in the bottom of the well it is a sign that you are going to be cured. It is also said that one time a woman washed cloths there and the well removed to the other side of the road. The people leave pennies at the well when they re praying rounds.
    Mary O' Connell
    Mrs Moran