School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    to cure the yellow jaundice about sixty years ago the person that had the disease had to go to his house for nine mornings and each morning he would throw a cake again at the wind and hide a bottle of water and the disease was supposed to be completely gone on the ninth day. In Fitzgeralds farm Glensharold there is a big rock in which water lodges in a hallow in the middle of it and is said if the water is rubbed to warts seven mornings it will cure them.

Richard Woulfe Knocknagorna suffered from headache very often...

Richard Woulfe Knocknagorna suffered from headache very often some time ago. He paid visits to the Blessed Virgin's Well and he got cured. Patrick Woulfe Knocknagorna had sore eyes and he visited a Holy Well in Barragone Co Lumerick and he got cured. He used to go round the the Well three times and each time say a round of his beads and he got cured. There is a holy well in CO Cork and a rock near it and it is said that if a person went through that rock he would get cured of any disease.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    Josie Woulfe