School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Hedge schools were in this district long ago. They were houses without furniture or desks. Master Riordan was one of the teachers that taught in those schools. He came from Abbeyfeale. The school was never carried on in the farmer's houses. They were paid monthly by the parents of the pupils. There were very few subjects taught in the hedge schools. They were taught Reading Writing and very little Arithmetic. Iris was not spoken by the teachers or pupils in these schools. Irish was never taught. There was very little instruction in the books they used. There was no blackboards used in the schools.
    There was a hedge school in this district in former times called Keale hedge school. It was a small thatched house built in the townland of Keale, The pupils were taught indoor. Con McCaulife, John O'Brien and Michael Foley that used to teach. Con McCaulife came from Co Clare School was carried on sometimes in farmers houses. The teachers used lodge one night in every house. The children that used to pay the Master, so much according to the class they were in. The chief subjects taught in the hedge schools were Geography, Arithmetic, Reading, and Writing. Irish was not taught then. The books used were English books.
        1. buildings
    Mary Woulfe