School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Bird Lore
    When boys rob birds nests it is said that they will get sore hands. The weather is judged by the signs of certain birds such as the wild geese and the seagulls. When the wild geese are seen around here they say we are near snow. When the seagulls are seen we are near rain. When the cuckoo or any other summer birds are seen very early in Summer, they say we will have a find Summer. When they appear late we will have a bad Summer. When the birds fly high it is the sign of fine weather. When they fly low it is the sign of bad weather. They say that the little robin is connected with the life of Our Saviour. When Our Lord was dying on the Cross the little robin perched on it and a drop of blood fell on his breast and every Robin since has a red breast.
    Related by Cornelius O'Connell, Clash 52 yrs.
    Written by Nora O'Connell