School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. First the scalops are cut and pointed. The reed is switched. The thatcher puts a long ladder up to the house and puts a sop of hay in a bag under him on the ladder to save his knees from the ladder. He puts a leather covering on his hand called the hand leather. Another man takes up the reeds and scalops to him. He then takes a few hands of reed and fixes it at the top of the wall. He then binds it with a few scalops and so on till he goes to the top leaving the end of the reed out as to cover the scalops.
  2. For the ordinary baskets there are about twenty two strong twigs used two inches apart put standing in the ground the form of the basket. The weak rods are woven in and out between the strong ones until it is about two feet and a half high. Then the strong ones are doubled across to make the bottom of the basket and the weak rods are woven in and out as in then sides. There are two bows made of very weak rods called handles. Matthew Brosnan used to makes baskets.