School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Lime
    The stones are drawn from New Castle West quarry by horses. These stones are broken up small with strong hammers. There are three or four bars of turf put into the kiln then.
    Written by Mary Woulfe
    Related by Patrick Woulfe Keale, Athea
    70 years.
  2. The growing of flax was an industry which was carried on in this district years ago. The flax was first cut and then put into ponds for six weeks. Then it was taken out and combed and carded and spun into thread and sent to a weaver to be woven into cloth. Wollen industry was also carried on in this district. The wool was first sheered off the sheep and it was combed and oarded and sent to the weaver to be woven into flannel.
    Kitty Danaher
    Maurice Danaher