School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. (continued from previous page)
    frame and wave the light twigs through the strong ones. Edmund White Coole Athea used to do spinning and weaving and when they had their own clothes made they used to dye them with water which they used to get in the bogs. Thomas Ahearn Dromada, Athea makes spades, gates, ploughs, and fire cranes with the smiths implements. William Tailor, Temple, Athea makes barrels and churns Maurice Ahearn, Clash burns lime in a kiln with lime stone and turf.
  2. One of the industries in this district in ancient times was candle making. The fat of the cow was melted into a mould and through this mould was put a stitch of cotton thread to serve as the wick. When it was cool it was taken out. Spinning and weaving was carried on. Some farmers in the district used to grow flax. This was gathered and then washed and bleached. Then it was put through a spinning wheel and spun until it was woven into thread. Then the thread was
    Bridie Dore
    Mrs Dore