School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. local Heros
    James Would, Keale brought a plough and harness on his shoulders from Glenagore to Keale which was a distance of about a mile long. On another occasion he caught a cow by the two horns and pulled her out of a deep hole. A man by the name of John Woulfe put a rolling stone into a cart. It was eight hundred weight. There was no one with him and he had to put it into the cart himself. john Danaher of drommada was an onlooker to John Woulfe. Pat O'Connor from Knocknagorna won foot races all over Munster about forty years ago. He used to run three miles. James Woulfe Keale walked to Limerick from Athea and back again the same day about sixty years ago. It was thirty miles long. The late William Keane of Keale jumped a fence six feet high and four feet wide of a dyke at each side about fifty years ago. James Barrett who is still living was an onlooker to william Keane and William Woulfe was an onlooker to James Woulf. Tom Shine
    Mary Woulfe
    Patrick Woulfe