School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. The following are some of the feats of People of this parish as related by Edmond Danaher Glenagore Athea.
    Philip Danaher of Carrickkerry was supposed to be a very good walker. He walked 56 miles in a day. This happened about 26 years ago. Patrick Ahern of Dirreen was said to have the worlds record for jumping. In Ireland he accomplished this feat. Martin Mulvihalle of Temple Athea was a very good mower. He cut an acre of hay with a scythe in a day.
    Written by Kitty Danaher.
    Mr. Quaid Dirreen walked forty miles in one day. Patrick O'Connell Knocknagorna Athea was supposed to be the best jumper in Athea in the year 1896. In Ireland he accomplished this feat. John Fitzgerald, Glenagore, East mowed an acre of hay in one day with a scythe. John Downey of Knockfinisk was supposed to be the best runner in his day at the athletic sports. He ran a mile in five minutes. Mr. Ahern of Dirreen held the worlds record for the hop step and jump.