School: Clais, Athea (roll number 15100)

Keale, Co. Limerick
Liam Ó Súilleabháin

1. Folklore - A Story
    Some years ago a Parson who live in the district had a clerk named Paddy O'Hara. One Sunday morning, the Parson dressed Paddy in his own best clothes. Now Paddy said the Parson you will represent me on the Pulpit this morning and what I say in a low voice to you, you are to preach it to the people. The Parson stood behind Paddy and not being quite so big a man as Paddy he was not seen.
    The Parson took what was the text namely "Moses made atonement for the sins of his people."
    Paddy did not understand scripture and what he said was "Moses made ointment for the shins of his people."
    Written by Mary O'Connell
    Related by Cornelius O'Connell Clashe 1937 - 52 yrs.

There was once a protestant Minister who had a garden around his Church.

There was once a protestant Minister who had a garden around his Church. He accused a labouring man who lived in a cottage near by, about his donkey that was trespassing on his plants around the Church. The labourer said to him that he had reared his donkey for the last fifteen years as an honest Catholic and it was a bad return now for him to be turning a Protestant.
    AT1833: Application of the Sermon
    Mary Woulfe