School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. In this district wakes are always held throughout the night a person dies.
    First the corpse is washed and a brown habit called the Third Order of St. Francis is put on it. His rosary beads are placed between the fingers of his hands which are crossed over his breast. Stockings, black in colour, are put on the feet.
    On the night of the wake the neighbouring-people gather in and pray in turn at the bedside of the dead man. Then each takes a seat in the kitchen or in some room. A drink, usually porter, is given to the men and wine to the women. A pipe of clay full of tobacco is also given to each man, that they might remember to pray for the dead. Snuff in a saucer is passed around during the night.
    Next day in the afternoon the coffin is brought into the room and the corpse is placed carefully in it. It is taken out and placed on the shoulders of four men if the distance be short, or in a hearse if it is rather long. If borne on the shoulders
    D. Ward
    Unknown