School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. In former times people had their own remedies for their ailements. If their children had the whooping-cough they immediately brought in the gender and left him in the house for three nights, and each morning they brought him near the child and left him breathe into the child's mouth. Then the child was cured.
    If a person had a tooth-ache, they caught a frog and put him into their mouths. I heard of a man who did so; he caught him by the hind-leg and put him into his mouth and he never got a tooth-ache after that. It is also believed that the seventh son or daughter has a charm or if a child be born after
    Con O' Donohoe
    Sugarhill, Co. Limerick