School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. One morning a man named Michael Ahern was going to a pug-market in Listowel and he got up about two o'clock as he had to go to the "inches" to catch the horse.
    As he was on his way he saw two women one on each bank of the river and they had a long rope drawing it from one to the other and at the same time saying some words. When they saw him they were suddenly frightened and ran away leaving the rope behind. When he came to where the rope was he took it up and carried it home and put it under a barrel. When he went to where he had the rope some days later it had disappeared and a barrel of butter was in its place. A woman sometimes carries milk from an other woman by ting a spancil round the crane and by drawing it as if it were a cow's pap.
    John P. Broderick
    John J. Broderick