School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. (continued from previous page)
    well in Athea has cured several ailments. It has cured sore eyes, headaches and lots of other ailments. If a cap made of ivy is placed on a sore head it will cure it. If a raw potato is cut and rubbed on to a warth it will cute it, also if a stolen piece of meat is rubbed to a wart it will cure it but the meat must be buried. A posthumous child has cures, e. g. for craos galar if the posthumous child was let brethe into the sick child's mouth the craos galar would be cured. Also such a child has the gift of curing the chin cough; he should while the sick child is "fasting" breathe into his mouth nine succesive mornings.
    If the water passed by the sick person who is suffering from Jaundice is thrown into a running stream before sunrise the disease will be cured.