School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. In former times people sought cures for certain ailments as doctors were not so plentiful as now. These are some of the traditional remedies: e. g. if a frog is caught and into the mouth and kept there as long as possible a toothache will not come. If a goose when fasting is taken and let to breathe three times into the child's mouth it will cure the thrush. It is also believed that if you met a man with a white horse and asked him if he had any cure for the chin-cough and do what he would tell you it would be cured. Ferrets leavings are also a cure for the chin-cough. In this district holy wells are visited to obtain certain cures for certain ailments e. g. St Brigid's