School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. People in olden times only ate three meals a day. The first was the breakfast which was held at about eight o'clock and consisted of a piggin of sour milk and a pointer of yellow bread. There was a man living in our district and it is said he ate twenty four potatoes and a piggin of milk every morning of his life. There was not a man that ate unless he had some share of work done before it because he would not get it.
    People always put down a big pot of potatoes before going to bed and ate them with salt. Never did people eat with the table near the wall always it was out in the centre of the floor.
    No meat was eaten in those times or if so the landlords would raise the rent for the next year. Turnips and cabbage
    1. products
    Lizzie Donohoe