School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. The most of the local place-names are Irish and the greater part of them are very east to understand. The little hill on which the school stands is called Cratloe. The story of how Cratloe got its name was handed down to the people of this district by their fore-father and it extends throughout the parish. I will now tell the story. Long ago two giants had a fight about land and after three days one killed the other. He was buried and when the people were burying him he stretched and raised himself and raised up the whole place and made a little hill. His shin reached down to the river Gale and where it was found is now called "Lurga".
    Comar na bPúca and Glaise na Sál are near a little stream between Cratloe East and Cratloe West. Corra an Bholg, Binn Uain, Breanair, are names of local fields. The Mass Field is near the river Gale three quarters of a
    Nora Harnett
    Daniel Harnett