School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. It is said that gold and jewels are hidden in Dan Whites mountain in the parish of Athea Co. Limerick. The place where it is hidden is marked by a large stone about four and a half feet high and three feet wide. In winter it is guarded by a light that appears in "Glaise na Sal" and comes on through the mountains from the East to the place where the gold is hidden; sometimes it is accompanied by another light as big and as powerful as itself.
    Daniel Ahern said he would dig it up but the day he appointed was wet and he did not fulfil his promise. Two rings were found there. I found one and Nora Kelly, Cool West, Athea found another a week later than I found mine. There is one house about a quarter of a mile north and more houses west of it. It is in a remote place and can hardly be seen from the main road.
    Nora Harnett
    Daniel Harnett