School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. Hidden Treasue.
    In Ratheahill in the parish of Monagae there is a treasure hidden under a big tree. That tree is growing in a field owned by Mr. Mangner.
    Several attempts were made to dig it up. Two men went one evening to dig it. On their arrival they began to dig. When suddenly they heard a trampling sound and looking eagerly around they spied an enormous animal coming towards them. After a while they discovered that he was a bull.
    He came tearing the ground with his legs and he was roaring so loud that he shook (?) that they trod on they trembled with fear and threw away the implements which they were working with and went home as empty as they came. But soon after another man went to the place and tried in vain, to dig it noiselessly and when he had the soil dug enough so as to see the treasure, the bull again
    Kitty O' Donohue
    Sugarhill, Co. Limerick