School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. Local Marriage Customs.
    Marriages take place most frequently in this locality during Shrove. It is thought they May, August and October are unlucky months for marriage. Also Monday, Wednesday and Friday. it is said that green is an unlucky colour to wear when marrying.
    Matches are made in this district and mone is given as dowry, but goods or stock are not given. Before the marriage day arrangements were made whether they would be married at the bride's house or at the church. If they were to be married at the bride's house the Priest would come and marry them. Then he might stay there all day and night.
    But if the people went to the Church, the guests would go on horse-back or in side-cars. The women would sit behind the men. When they were married the horse-men would race to the place where the breakfast was to be held. This custom was carried on until about seventy years ago. Racing from the Church lasted up to thirty years ago. "Straw boys" visited the
    Katherine Riordan
    Ballaghbehy North, Co. Limerick