School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. Local Heroes.
    Long ago there lived a man in a place called Boolenialig in the parish of Duagh. His name was Shean Burns. At that time it was supposed that he was the strongest man in the world. He could catch the heaviest man in the parish and throw him across his shoulder. It is said that one day he was at the fair of Abbeyfeale. However, he got drunk and the police caught him to carry him to the barracks.
    As he was walking down the street he caught one of the guards in each hand and struck the two together. Martin Flynn who lived in Duagh was a great runner. One day himself and Bat Harnett had a race from Rathoran bridge to Foill Dearg bridge. Martin Flynn won the race and it is said that ten minutes is all it took him to do the journey. It was about five miles long!!.
    About forty years ago a man named John Barry could cut an acre and a half of hay in one
    Patrick Woulfe