School: Creathlach, Mainistir na Féile (roll number 16371)

Crataloe West, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Mac an Bháird

1. About eighty years ago a hedge school was held in the Glen, Cratloe West, Abbeyfeale, Co Limerick. It was called the "Glen Academy". The above-mentioned school was held in an out-house in Richard Woulfe's yard the Glen. Another was held at Harnett's cross near where Healy's forge now stands. A third was held in Knockna Gorna Athea and a fourth in Glena Gower. Michael Sheahan was teaching at the Glen at Knockna Gorna and at Harnett's Cross.
    John Perryman taught in Knockna Gorna and Denny Wrenn taught at Harnetts Cross previous to Michael Sheahan taking control of the school. Michael Sheahan was a native of Knockna Gorna, Athea. Perryman, a native of Kerry, came as a poor scholar to Athea. At night schools were carried on in the farmers' houses where the teachers lodged. They were paid by local subscription from the puipils' parents and their meals were provided where they lodged. Irish was not taught but fluently spoken by the teachers and pupils.
    The
        1. buildings